Category

Science

SSEF at ISEF

CONGRATULATIONS FLORIDA – Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 2017 Grand Award Winners

By | ISEF, Science | No Comments

 

Amber Yang, Ivo Zell, and Valerio Pagliarino won the top awards at the Intel ISEF 2017.

PHOTO COURTESY OF SOCIETY FOR SCIENCE & THE PUBLIC/CHRIS AYERS PHOTOGRAPHY.

Los Angeles, CA – Society for Science & the Public, in partnership with the Intel Foundation, announced Grand Awards of the Intel ISEF 2017. Student winners are ninth through twelfth graders who earned the right to compete at the Intel ISEF 2017 by winning a top prize at a local, regional, state or national science fair.

For each Best of Category winner, a $1,000 grant will be given to the winners’ school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award
Young Scientist Award of $50,000

F PHYS021 – Multi-Orbit Space Debris Cloud Tracking Using Iterative Closest Points Registration with Machine Learning

  • Amber Yang, Trinity Preparatory School, FL, Dr. Ying Orange Expo

 

Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
The Intel Foundation believes that cultural experiences can help shape and strengthen scientific research. The Intel Foundation has partnered with the China Adolescents for Science and Technology Organization to award an 11-day trip to the Chinese cities of Beijing, Chengdu and Hong Kong. The winners will attend the China Adolescent Science and Technology Innovation Contest, the largest national science competition in China.

EGPH001 – Thermoelectric Generator Powered Tracking Concentrated Photovoltaic System

  • Camille Miles, Niceville High School, FL, East Panhandle RSEF/SSEF Ying Scholar

 

 ANIMAL SCIENCES

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

ANIM028 – Synthesis of a Soy Protein Hydrogel for Invasive Snail Control in Agricultural Settings

  • Jessica Young, Palm Beach Central High School, FL, Palm Beach RSEF

 

First Award of $3,000

ANIM028 – Synthesis of a Soy Protein Hydrogel for Invasive Snail Control in Agricultural Settings

  • Jessica Young, Palm Beach Central High School, FL, United States of America

ANIM049 – Sustainable Mosquito Control: A Chemical-Free, Low-Cost Approach to Controlling Aedes aegypti, a Vector of Zika Virus

  • Shantanu Jakhete, South Fork High School, FL, Martin RSEF/SSEF Ying Scholar

 

Third Award of $1,000

ANIM030 – Using Response Surface Methods to Optimize a Repellant for the Invasive Sri Lankan Weevil, Myllocerus undecimpustulatus undatus Marshall (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Entiminae)

  • Sana Shareef, Saint Edward’s School, FL, Indian River RSEF

ANIM013 – Home Ranges of Atlantic Great White Sharks, Phase IIANIM013 – Home Ranges of Atlantic Great White Sharks, Phase II

  • Kelly van Woesik, Satellite High School, FL, Brevard Intracoastal RSEF

Fourth Award of $500

ANIM008 – Shining Light on the Blind: Evolutionary Regression and Adaptive Progression in the Micro-Vertebrate Ramphotyphlops braminus, Year Three

  • River Grace, West Shore Junior/Senior High School, FL, Brevard Mainland RSEF

ANIM001 – Blue Light Effect Study: Impact on Drosophila’s Cognitive Ability and Gender Ratios

  • James Staman, The Bolles School, FL, Northeast Florida RSEF

 

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Third Award of $1,000

BEHA002 – Kemotions: Keys to Emotional Cues

  • Sapna Patel, Oviedo High School, FL, Seminole RSEF

 

Fourth Award of $500

BEHA017T – Does Modern Information Technology Exacerbate Teen Procrastination?

  • Abigail Lifferth, The Villages Charter High School, FL, Sumter RSEF

BEHA017T – Does Modern Information Technology Exacerbate Teen Procrastination?

  • Carter Draney, The Villages Charter High School, FL, Sumter RSEF

BEHA017T – Does Modern Information Technology Exacerbate Teen Procrastination?

  • Tiffany Liu, The Villages Charter High School, FL, Sumter RSEF

 

BIOCHEMISTRY

Third Award of $1,000

BCHM032 – Treating Hypertension: Using Natural Compounds to Inhibit Angiotensin Converting Enzyme

  • Brindha Rathinasabapathi, Eastside High School, FL, Alachua RSEF

 

 BIOMEDICAL AND HEALTH SCIENCES

Third Award of $1,000

BMED015 – A Novel Method for Auto-Suturing in Robotic-Assisted Laparoscopic Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting Anastomosis

  • Ethan Levy, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School, FL, South Florida RSEF

BMED001 – The Effects of Secondhand E-Cigarette Vapor on Drosophila melanogaster

  • Lindsay Poulos, Episcopal School of Jacksonville, FL, Northeast Florida RSEF

 

CHEMISTRY

Second Award of $1,500

CHEM047 – Development of an Algorithm to Filter and Assign Signals in Protein NMR Spectroscopy to Accelerate Drug Discovery

  • Suganth Kannan, American Heritage School, FL, Broward RSEF

 

Fourth Award of $500

CHEM063 – Improving Nitration Activity of Fused TxtE-CYP102AI Reductase Domain by Optimizing the Linker Length

  • Padmavathi Reddy, American Heritage School, FL, Broward RSEF/Ying Scholar

CHEM010 – Copper Oxide Nanoparticles for Adsorption of Phosphate in a Novel Gel-loaded Delivery System

  • Kunal Upadya, Vanguard High School, FL, Big Springs RSEF

 

EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Third Award of $1,000

EAEV030 – Increasing the Sustainability of a Heterotrophic Algae Biomass Production System: A Six Year Study of Chlorella vulgaris

  • Alexandra Gabrielski, Viera High School, FL, Brevard Mainland RSEF

EAEV005 – Improving Shade Balls

  • Kenneth West, Melbourne High School, FL, Brevard South RSEF

 

ENERGY: PHYSICAL

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award Winner of $5,000

EGPH001 – Thermoelectric Generator Powered Tracking Concentrated Photovoltaic System

  • Camille Miles, Niceville High School, FL, East Panhandle RSEF/SSEF Ying Scholar

First Award of $3,000

EGPH001 – Thermoelectric Generator Powered Tracking Concentrated Photovoltaic System

  • Camille Miles, Niceville High School, FL, East Panhandle RSEF/SSEF Ying Scholar
  •  

ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

 

Second Award of $1,500

ENEV037 – Functionalizing Biochar with Layered Double Hydroxides for Removal of Phosphate and Nitrate from Aqueous Solutions

  • Stefan Wan, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, FL, Palm Beach RSEF

 

Third Award of $1,000

ENEV071 – Reinventing Photobioreactors: Eliminating Industrial Emissions While Producing Energy

  • Kevin Matos, The Villages Charter School, FL, Sumter RSEF

 

ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

 

Fourth Award of $500

ENEV005 – Do Herbicides and Fertilizers Found in Surface Runoff Affect the Oyster (Crassostrea virginica) and Clam (Mercenaria mercenaria) Ability to Naturally Filter and Improve the Overall Water Quality of the Indian River Lagoon?

  • Kyle Bramblett, Titusville High School, FL, Brevard Mainland RSEF

MATHEMATICS

Fourth Award of $500

MATH041 – Looking into the Past for Insight on the Future: Predictive Analytics and Machine Learning for Time Series Data

  • Dahlia Dry, Fort Myers High School, FL, Thomas Alva Edison RSEF

 

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award Winner of $5,000

PHYS021 – Multi-Orbit Space Debris Cloud Tracking Using Iterative Closest Points Registration with Machine Learning

  • Amber Yang, Trinity Preparatory School, FL, Dr. Ying Orange Expo

First Award of $3,000

PHYS021 – Multi-Orbit Space Debris Cloud Tracking Using Iterative Closest Points Registration with Machine Learning

  • Amber Yang, Trinity Preparatory School, FL, Dr. Ying Orange Expo